Session Schedule

Day 1:               Sunday, 22nd September, 2019

Parallel Session I

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
12:00 pm – 12:20 pm A Review on the Methods Used to Evaluate Crowd Contributions in Crowdsourcing Applications

Hazleen Aris and Aqilah Azizan

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Modeling Reliable Intelligent Blockchain with Architectural Pattern

Sin-Ban Ho, Nur Azyyati Ahmad, Ian Chai, Chuie-Hong Tan, and Swee-Ling Chean

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm A Survey of Geocast Routing Protocols in Opportunistic Networks

Aliyu M. Abali, Norafida Bte Ithnin, Tekenate Amah Ebibio,                           Muhammad Dawood, and Wadzani Gadzama.

Maharaja Suite: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Arabic Text Stemming Using Query Expansion Method

Nuhu Yusuf, Mohd Amin Mohd Yunus and Norfaradilla Wahid

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm The Adoption of Business Intelligence Systems in Textile and Apparel Industry: Case Studies

Sumera Ahmad, Suraya Miskon

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm Data Governance Support for Business Intelligence in Higher Education: A Systematic Literature Review

Soliudeen Muhammed Jamiu, Norris Syed Abdullah, Suraya Miskon, Nazmona Mat Ali

Maharani Suite: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Communication and Learning: Social Networking Platforms for Higher Education

Nani Amalina Zulkanain, Suraya Miskon, Norris Syed Abdullah, Nazmona Mat Ali and Norasnita Ahmad

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Smart Group Decision Making on Leadership Style Identification Using Bayes Theorem

Okfalisa, Frica A. Ambarwati, Fitri Insani, Toto Saktioto and Angraini

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm A Conceptual Framework for Adopting Automation and Robotics Innovations in The Transformational Companies in The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Mohammed Aldossari and Abdullah Mohd Zin

Parallel Session II

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 2:40 pm – 4:40 pm
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm An improved Jaya Algorithm-based Strategy for T-way Test Suite Generation

Abdullah B Nasser, Abdulrahman Alsewari, Fadhl Hujainah and Kamal Z Zamli

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm Movement Pattern Extraction Method in OppNet Geocast Routing

Aliyu Mohammed Abali, Norafida Bte Ithnin, Muhammad Dawood, Tekenate Amah Ebibio, Wadzani Gadzama , Fuad A. Ghaleb.

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm Scheduling Criteria Evaluation with Longer Job First in Information Centric Network

Ibrahim Abdullahi, A. Suki M. Arif and Yousef Fazea

3:40 pm – 4:00 pm An Evaluation of Performance of Location-based and Location-Free Routing Protocols in Underwater Sensor Networks

Nasarudin Ismail and Mohd Murtadha Mohamad

4:00 pm – 4:20 pm Development of WDM System in Optical Amplifiers by Manipulating Fiber Length and Bandwidth for Telecommunication System

Roby Ikhsan, Romi F. Syahputra, Suhardi, Saktioto, Nor Ain Husein, Okfalisa

4:20 pm – 4:40 pm Hybrid Storage Management Method for Video-on-Demand Server

Ola A. Al-wesabi , Nibras Abdullah, Putra Sumari

Maharaja Suite: 2:40 pm – 4:40 pm
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm A Study on the Impact of Crowd-Sourced Rating on Tweets For the Credibility of Information Spreading

Nur Liyana Mohd Ramlan, Nor Athiyah Abdullah, Kamal Karkonasasi and Seyed Aliakbar Mousavi

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm A Study of Deterioration in Classification Models in Real-Time Big Data Environment

Vali Uddin, Syed Sajjad Hussain Rizvi, Dr Manzoor Ahmed Hashmani, Syed Muslim Jameel and Tayyab Ansari

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm Missing Data Characteristics, and the Choice of Imputation Technique

Oyekale Abel Alade, Roselina Sallehuddin, Nor Haizan Mohamed Radzi and Ali Selamat

3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Hybrid Solution for Privacy-Preserving Data Mining on the Cloud Computing

Huda Osman, Mohd Aizaini Maarof, Maheyzah Md Siraj

4:00 pm – 4:20 pm Design and Development of Knowledge Management System in the Small and Medium-Scale Enterprises Base on Mobile Apps (SMEs at Indonesia)

Junita Juwita Siregar and R.A Aryanti Wardaya Puspokusumo

4:20 pm – 4:40 pm Big Data Analytics Adoption Model for Malaysian SMEs

Lay Tien Eu, Suraya Miskon, Nazmona Mat Ali, Norris Syed Abdullah and Norasnita Ahmad

Maharani Suite: 2:40 pm – 4:40 pm
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm Evaluation of SRAM PUF Characteristics and Generation of Stable Bits for IoT Security

Pyi Phyo Aung, Koichiro Mashiko, Nordinah Ismail and Chia Yee Ooi

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm Generic 5G Infrastructure for IoT Ecosystem

Saeed Khorashadizadeh, Adeyemi Richard and Victor R. Kebande.

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm Sensor Network in Automated Hand Hygiene Systems Using IoT for Public Building

Michael Omoyibo, Tawfik Al-Hadhrami, Funminiyi Olajide, Ahmad Lotfi and Ahmed M. Elmisery

3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Security Attacks in IEEE 802.15.4: A Review Disassociation Procedure

Abdullah Alabdulatif

4:00 pm – 4:20 pm Traditional versus Decentralized Access Control for Internet of Things (IoT): Survey

Mohammed Saghir, Jamil Hamodi, Bassam Abu Al Khair and Nibras Abdullah

4:20 pm – 4:40 pm Determinants of Users’ Intention to Use IoT: A Conceptual Framework

Nura Muhammad Baba and Ahmad Suhaimi Baharudin

Parallel Session III

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
5:00 pm – 5:20 pm A Model of Information Security Policy Compliance for Public Universities: A Conceptual Model

Angraini, Rose Alinda Alias, and Okfalisa

5:20 pm – 5:40 pm Detecting False Messages in the Smartphone Fault Reporting System

Sharmiladevi Rajoo, Pritheega Magalingam, Ganthan Narayana Samy, Nurazean Maarop, Norbik Bashah Idris, Bharanidharan Shanmugam, Sundaresan Perumal

5:40 pm – 6:00 pm Deauthentication and Disassociation Detection and Mitigation Scheme using Artificial Neural Network

Abdallah Elhigazi Abdallah, Shukor Abd Razak, Fuad A. Ghaleb

Maharaja Suite: 5:00 pm – 6:20 pm
5:00 pm – 5:20 pm Context-Aware Ontology for Dynamic Dengue Surveillance System

Siti Zulaikha Mohd Zuki, Radziah Mohamad and Nor Azizah Sa’Adon

5:20 pm – 5:40 pm A Proposed Gradient Tree Boosting with Different Loss Function in Crime Forecasting and Analysis

Alif Ridzuan Khairuddin, Razana Alwee and Habibollah Haron

5:40 pm – 6:00 pm Derivation of Test Cases for Software Product Line by using Model-based Testing with a Hybrid Heuristic Approach RAduni Sulaiman, DNA Jawawi, and Shahliza Abd Halim
6:00 pm – 6:20 pm Occluded Face Detection, Face in Niqab Dataset

Abdulaziz Alashbi and Mohd Shahrizal Sunar

Maharani Suite: 5:00 pm – 6:20 pm
5:00 pm – 5:10 pm A Framework for Privacy and Security Model based on Agents in E- Health Care Systems

Mohammed Ateeq Alanezi , Z. Faizal Khan

5:10 pm – 5:20 pm Local Descriptor and Feature Selection based Palmprint Recognition System

Chérif Taouche and Hacene Belhadef

5:20 pm – 5:30 pm A Framework for Preserving Location Privacy for Continuous Queries

Raed Saeed Al-Dhubhani, Jonathan Cazalas, Rashid Mehmood, Iyad Katib, and Faisal Saeed

5:30 pm – 5:40 pm Phishing Email: Could We Get Rid of It? A Review on Solutions to Combat Phishing Emails

Ghassan Ahmed Ali

5:40 pm – 5:50 pm Word Embedding-based Biomedical Text Summarization

Oussama Rouane, Hacene Belhadef and Mustapha Bouakkaz

5:50 pm – 6:00 pm Heart Disease Diagnosis using Diverse Neural Network Categories

Mostafa Hassan, Ahmed Osman and Eltahir Hussein

6:00 pm – 6:10 pm A Voice Morphing Model Based on the Gaussian Mixture Model and Generative Topographic Mapping

Murad A. Rassam, Rasha Almekhlafi, Eman Alosaily, Haneen Hassan, Reem Hassan, Eman Saeed, Elham Alqershi

6:10 pm – 6:20 pm Content-based Scientific figure plagiarism detection using semantic mapping

Taiseer Abdalla Elfadil Eisa, Naomie Salim Salim and Abdelzahir Abdelmaboud Abdelmaboud

Day 2:                Monday, 23rd September, 2019

Parallel Session I

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 8:30 am – 9:50 am
8:30 am – 8:50 am Towards the Development of a Smart Energy Grid

Moamin A. Mahmoud, Alicia Y.C. Tang, Andino Maseleno, Fung-Cheng Lim, Hairoladenan Kasim, Christine Yong

8:50 am – 9:10 am 5G Channel Propgation at 28 GHz in Indoor Environment

Ahmed M. Al-Samman, Tharek Abdul. Rahman, Tawfik Al-Hadhrami

9:10 am – 9:30 am Design Specification of Context Cognitive Trust Evaluation Model for V2V Communication in IoV

Abdul Rehman and Mohd Fadzil Bin Hassan

9:30 am – 9:50 am Using Hyperledger Fabric Blockchain to Maintain the Integrity of Digital Evidence in a Containerised Cloud Ecosystem

Kenny Awuson-David, Tawfik Al-Hadhrami, Olajide Funminiyi and Ahmad Lotfi

Maharaja Suite: 8:30 am – 9:50 am
8:30 am – 8:50 am Spin Image Descriptors for Text-Independent Speaker Recognition

Suhaila Mohammed, Adnan Jabir and Zaid Abbas

8:50 am – 9:10 am Convergence-Based Task Scheduling Techniques in Cloud Computing: A Review

Ajoze Abdulraheem Zubair, Shukor Bin Abd Razak, Md. Asri Bin Ngadi, Aliyu Ahmed, Syed Hamid Hussain Madni

9:10 am – 9:30 am Imperative Selection Intensity of Parent Selection Operator in Evolutionary Algorithm Hybridization for Nurse Scheduling Problem

HuaiTein Lim, Irene-SeokChing Yong, and PehSang Ng

9:30 am – 9:50 am Detection of Cirrhosis through Ultrasound Imaging

Karan Aggarwal, Manjit Singh Bhamrah and Hardeep Singh Ryait

Maharani Suite: 8:30 am – 9:50 am
8:30 am – 8:50 am A Harmony Search-based Feature Selection Technique for Cloud Intrusion Detection

Widad Mirghani Makki, Maheyzah M.D. Siraj, Nurudeen Mahmud Ibrahim

8:50 am – 9:10 am Security Assessment Model to Analysis DOS Attacks in WSN

Abdulaziz Aborujilah, Rasheed Mohammad Nassr, Tawfik   Al-Hadhrami, Mohd Nizam Husen,   Nor Azlina Ali, AbdulAleem Al- Othmani, Nur Syahela and Hideya Ochiai

9:10 am – 9:30 am Information Security Research for Instant Messaging Service in Taiwan – Build a Private Instant Messaging

Weng Chia-Cheng and Chen Ching-Wen

9:30 am – 9:50 am Deliberate Exponential Chaotic Encryption Map

Aladdein M. S. Amro

Parallel Session II

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 10:20 am – 1:00 pm
10:20 am – 10:40 am Genetic Algorithm Based Feature Selection for Predicting Student’s Academic Performance

Al Farissi, Halina Mohamed Dahlan and Sam Suryadi

10:40 am – 11:00 am Text Steganography with high embedding capacity Using Arabic Calligraphy

Ali Hamzah and Hanaa Bayomi

11:00 am – 11:20 am A Genetic Algorithm-based Grey Model Combined with Fourier Series for Forecasting tourism arrivals in Langkawi Island Malaysia

Ruhaidah Samsudin, Ani Shabri and Abdulsamad E. Yahya

11:20 am – 11:40 am Aedes-Entomological Prediction Analytical Dashboard Application for Dengue Outbreak Surveillance

Yong Keong Tan, Noraini Ibrahim and Shahliza Abd Halim

11:40 am – 12:00 pm Drought forecasting using Gaussian Process Regression (GPR) and Empirical Wavelet Transform (EWT)-GPR in Gua Musang

Muhammad Akram Shaari, Ruhaidah Samsudin, Ani Shabri and Abdulsamad E. Yahya

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Load Balancing Approach of Protection in Datacenters: A Narrative Review

Legenda Prameswono Pratama, Safaa Najah Saud, Risma Ekawati, Mauludi Manfaluthy

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Missing Data Imputation Techniques for Software Effort Estimation: A Study of Recent Issues and Challenges

Ayman Jalal Hassan Almutlaq and Dayang N.A.Jawawi

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm  Search Space Reduction Approach for Self-Adaptive Web Service Discovery in Dynamic Mobile Environment

Salisu Garba Radziah Mohamad and Nor Azizah Saadon

Maharaja Suite: 10:20 am – 1:00 pm
10:20 am – 10:40 am Rabies Outbreak Prediction using Deep Learning with Long Short-Term Memory

Abdulrazak Yahya Saleh , Shahrulnizam Anak Medang and Ashraf Osman Ibrahim

10:40 am – 11:00 am Methods to Improve Ranking Chemical Structures in Ligand-Based Virtual Screening

Mohammed Mumtaz Aldabbagh, Naomie Salim and Faisal Saeed

11:00 am – 11:20 am Analysis on Misclassification in Existing Contraction of Fuzzy Min–Max Models

Essam Alhroob, Mohammed Falah Mohammed, Osama Nayel Al Sayaydeh, Fadhl Hujainah and Ngahzaifa Ab Ghani

11:20 am – 11:40 am Using Modified Opposition Based Learning to Improve Five Variants of Harmony Search

Ala’A Al-Omoush, Abdulrahman A. Alsewari, Hammoudeh S. Alamri, Kamal Z. Zamli, Mohammed Younis and Waleed Alomoush

11:40 am – 12:00 pm Discrete Particle Swarm Optimization based Filter Feature Selection Technique for the Severity of Road Traffic Accident Prediction

Lawal Haruna, Roselina Sallehuddin and Nor Haizan Mohammed Radzi

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Classification of Mammogram Images Using Radial Basis Function Neural Network

Ashraf Osman Ibrahim, Ali ahmed, Aleya Abdu , Rahma Abd-alaziz, Mohamed Alhaj Alobeed, Abdulrazak Yahya Saleh, Abubakar Elsafi

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Cycle Generative Adversarial Network for Unpaired Sketch-To-Character Translation

Leena Alsaati and Siti Zaiton Mohd Hashim

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm TwitterBERT: Framework for Twitter Sentiment Analysis based on Pre-trained Language Model Representations

Noureddine Azzouza, Karima Akli-Astouati, Roliana Ibrahim

Maharani Suite: 10:20 am – 1:00 pm
10:20 am – 10:40 am Eliciting Requirements for Designing Self-reflective Visualizations: A Healthcare Professional Perspective

Archanaa Visvalingam, Jaspaljeet Singh Dhillon, Saraswathy Shamini Gunasekaran, Alan Cheah Kah Hoe

10:40 am – 11:00 am Factors Influencing the Adoption of Social Media in Service Sector Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)

Alice Tabitha Ramachandran, Norasnita Ahmad, Suraya Miskon, Noorminshah A.Iahad, Nazmona Mat Ali

11:00 am – 11:20 am The Role of Cloud Electronic Records Management System (ERMS) Technology in the Competency of Educational Institutions

Muaadh Mukred , Zawiyah M. Yusof , Nor Azian Binti Md. Noor, Bakare Kazeem Kayode and Ruqiah Al-Duais

11:20 am – 11:40 am Computerized Decision Aid for First-Time Homebuyers

Sarif, S.M, Mohamed, S. F. P. and Khalid, M. S.

11:40 am – 12:00 pm Malaysian Health Centers’ Intention to Use an SMS-based Vaccination Reminder and Management System: A Conceptual Model

Kamal Karkonasasi, Cheah Yu-N, Seyed Aliakbar Mousavi, Ahmad Suhaimi Baharudin

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Current Knowledge Management Activities in a Manufacturing Company in Malaysia: A Case Study

Putri Norlyana Mustafa Kamal, Norlida Buniyamin and Azmi Osman

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm Exploring the Software Quality Criteria and Sustainable Development Targets: A Case Study of Digital Library in Malaysian Higher Learning Institution

Masrina A. Salleh, Mahadi Bahari and Waidah Ismail

12:40 pm – 1:00 pm  Motivations of Teaching in Massive Open Online Course: Review of the Literature

Muhammad Aliif Ahmad, Ab Razak Che Hussin and Ahmad Fadhil Yusof

Parallel Session III

Dewan Inderaputera Suite: 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Bioactivity Prediction Using Convolutional Neural Network

Hentabli Hamza, Maged Nasser , Naomie Salim, Faisal Saeed

2:20 pm – 2:40 pm New Architecture Design of Cloud Computing Using Software Defined Networking and Network Function Virtualization Technology

Abdullah Ahmed Bahashwan, Mohammed Anbar and Nibras Abdullah

2:40 pm – 3:00 pm Artificial Intelligence Techniques for Predicting the Flashover Voltage on Polluted Cup-Pin Insulators

Ali. A. Salem, R. Abd-Rahman, Samir A. Al-Gailani, M. S. Kamarudin, N.A. Othman and N.A.M. Jamail

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm Solving the Minimum Dominating Set Problem of Partitioned Graphs Using A Hybrid Bat Algorithm

Saad Abed and Helmi Rais

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm A Semantic Taxonomy for Weighting Assumptions to Reduce Feature Selection from Social Media and forum posts

Ali Muttaleb Hasan, Taha Hussein Rassem, Noorhuzaimi Mohd Noor, Ahmed Muttaleb Hasan

3:40 pm- 4:00 pm CarbonFree – A Multi-Platform Application for Low Carbon Education

Han Xin Hui, Noraini Ibrahim, Fatin Aliah Phang

Maharaja Suite: 2:00 pm – 4:10 pm
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Cloud Computing Services Adoption by University Students: Pilot Study Results

Abdulwahab Ali Almazroi, Haifeng Shen, Fathey Mohammed, and Nabil Hasan Al-Kumaim

2:20 pm – 2:40 pm The Organisational Factors of Software Process Improvement in Small Software Industry: Comparative Study

Shuib Basri, Malek Ahmad Almomani, Abdullahi Abubakar Imam, Murugan Thangiah, Abdul Rehman Gilal, and Abdullateef Oluwagbemiga Balogun

2:40 pm – 2:50 pm Antenna Design using UWB Configuration for GPR Scanning Applications

Jawad Ali, Noorsaliza Abdullah, Asim Khan, Roshayati Yahya, Muzammil Jusoh and Ezri Mohd

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm Small and Bandwidth Efficient Multi-Band Microstrip Patch Antennas for Future 5G Communications

Abdulguddoos S. A. Gaid, Osaid A. S. Qaid Moheeb A. A. Ameer , Fadi F. M. Qaid , and Belal S. A. Ahmed

3:00 pm – 3:10 pm Compact and Bandwidth Efficient Multi-Band Microstrip Patch Antennas for 5G APPLICATIONS

Abdulguddoos S. A. Gaid, Amjad M. H. Alhakimi, Osama Y. A. Sae’ed, Mohammed S. Alasadee, and Ali A. Ali

3:10 pm – 3:20 pm Influence of Smart Interactive Advertising Based on Age and Gender: a case study from Sri Lanka

Wiraj Udara Wickramaarachchi, W.M.S.L. Weerasinghe and R.M.K.T. Rathnayaka

3:20 pm – 3:30 pm Development of a Theoretical Framework for Customer Loyalty in Australia

Hassan Shakil Bhatti, Ahmad Abareshi and Siddhi Pittayachawan

3:30 pm- 3:40 pm Review on Feature Selection Methods for Gene Expression Data Classification

Talal Almutiri and Faisal Saeed

3:40 pm – 3:50 pm Semantic Annotation of Scientific Publications based on Integration of Concept Knowledge

Shwe Sin Phyo and Nyein Nyein Myo

3:50 pm – 4:00 pm Xword: A Multi-Lingual Framework for Expanding Words

Faisal Alshargi, Saeedeh Shekarpour and Waseem Alromema

4:00 pm – 4:10 pm Morphosyntactic preprocessing impact on Document Embedding: An empirical study on Semantic Similarity

Nourelhouda Yahi and Hacene Belhadef

Maharani Suite: 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Augmented Reality in Library Services: A Panacea to Achieving Education and Learning 4.0

Rifqah Okunlaya, Norris Syed Abdullah and Rose Alinda Alias

2:20 pm – 2:40 pm A Systematic Review on Humanizing Factors for Online System

Lina Fatini Azmi and Norasnita Ahmad

2:40 pm – 3:00 pm Factors Influence the Intention to Use E-Portfolio in Saudi Technical and Vocational Training Corporation (Tvtc) Sector: Pilot Review

Saeed Matar Alshahrani, Hazura Mohamed, Muriati Mukhtar and Umi Asma’ Mokhtar

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm Green Information Technology Adoption Antecedence: A Conceptual Framework

Hussein Mohammed Esmail Abu Al-Rejal, Zulkifli Mohamed Udin, Mohamad Ghozali Hassan, Kamal Imran Mohd Sharif, Waleed Mugahed Al-Rahmi, Nabil Hasan Al-kumaim

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm A Robust Hybrid Model Based on Kalman-SVM for Bus Arrival Time Prediction

Abdirahman Osman Hashi, Siti Zaiton Mohd Hashim, Toni Anwar and Abdullahi Ahmed

3:40 pm- 4:00 pm Exploring Process of Information Systems and Information Technology for Enterprise Agility

Funminiyi Olajide, Olatorera Williams, Tawfik Al-Hadhrami and Ahmad Lotfi

Click here to download the IRICT 2019 Session Schedule